Privacy Policy

Adopted: May 15, 2022

1. Identity and contact details of the controller

Your contact as controller within the meaning of the European General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") and other national data protection laws of the member states as well as other provisions of data protection law is:

17 King Edwards Road, Ruislip, London, HA4 7AE, United Kingdom

https://make.live

(hereinafter referred to as "we", "us" or "our")

2. Data processing on our website

2.1. Website functions

2.1.1 Temporary storage of your personal data

Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Purpose

The temporary storage of your personal data by us is necessary to enable the website to be delivered to your computer. For this purpose, your personal data must be stored for the duration of the session.

Your personal data is stored in log files to ensure the functionality of the website. Your personal data also helps us to optimise the website and to ensure that our IT systems are secure. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected. In case your personal data is recorded for the purpose of providing the website, this happens as soon as the relevant session has ended.

If your personal data is stored in log files, they will be erased after one month at the latest. If the log files are stored beyond this period, your personal data will be made anonymous so that it is no longer possible to assign them to a website visitor.

Objection and rectification option

The collection of your personal data for the provision of the website and the storage of your personal data in log files is necessary in order to operate the website. Consequently, you cannot object to this data processing.

2.1.2 Use of technically necessary cookies

Legal Basis

Legal basis for the processing of your personal data in the context of providing the website and the creation of log files is Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR.

Purpose

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to make it easier for you to use our website. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this, it is necessary that your browser is recognised again after a page change. Your personal data will not be processed in any other way.

Duration of storage

The data are erased as soon as they are no longer necessary to achieve the purpose for which they were collected; this happens, in particular, as soon as the relevant session has ended.

Objection and rectification option

An overview of the technically necessary cookies used on our website can be found at the bottom of the page.

Cookies are stored on your computer and transmitted from the computer to our website. Therefore, you have complete control over the use of cookies.

By adjusting the settings of your browser, you can deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies. You can also, at any time, delete cookies that have already been stored. This can also be done automatically. However, if you deactivate cookies for our website, you might not be able to use all of the website's functions to their full extent.

3. Categories of recipients

Within our company, the offices and departments that receive personal data are those that need them to fulfil the aforementioned purposes. In some cases, we work together with different service providers and therefore transfer your personal data to other trusted recipients. These can include:

4. Data transfers to third countries

As part of the processing of your personal data, we may transfer your personal data to trustworthy and specially selected service providers in third countries. Third countries are countries outside of the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA).

We only work with service providers who provide us with the appropriate safeguards for the security of your personal data and can guarantee that your personal data will be processed strictly in accordance with the European data protection standards. A copy of these appropriate safeguards can be examined at our premises.

If we transfer personal data to third countries, we do so on the basis of a so-called "adequacy decision" of the European Commission or, in the absence of such a decision, on the basis of so-called "standard data protection clauses", which have also been adopted by the European Commission.

5. Your rights

You have the following rights against us:

5.1 Right of access

You have the right to access as to whether and, if so, what your personal data of you are being processed by us. Is this the case, we will additionally give you access to the following:

5.2 Right to rectification

You have the right to rectification and/or completion of the personal data that is being processed by us, if it is inaccurate or incomplete.

5.3 Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to restriction of processing of your personal data, provided that:

5.4 Right to erasure

You have the right to erasure of your personal data, provided that:

5.5 Right to notification

If you have asserted your right to rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing, we will communicate any rectification, erasure of data or restriction of processing to any recipients of your personal data.

5.6 Right to data portability

You have the right to receive your personal data processed by us on the basis of your consent or for the performance of a contract in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format as well as to transmit them to another controller. If it is technically feasible, you have the right to have them directly transmitted from us to another controller.

5.7. Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data on particular grounds. If this is the case, we will no longer process your personal data unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing.

If your personal data is being processed for the purpose of direct marketing, you have the right to object at any time.

5.8 Right to withdraw

You have the right to withdraw your consent given to us at any time. The withdrawal of the consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out based on the consent before your withdrawal.

5.9 Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Regardless of any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority, if you believe that the processing of your personal data by us violates the provisions of the GDPR.

The competent supervisory authority for us is:

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF
https://ico.org.uk/